Commissions

The mission of NCCW is carried out through the work of three commissions, each under the direction of a national commission chair and is often mirrored at archdiocesan/diocesan, regional, and local parish levels.

Leadership Commission

The Leadership Commission provides organization development, opportunities for training, as well as public relations resources, and publications to strengthen leadership. The 2014-2015 focus is the New Evangelization.

Leadership Commission Chair:

Lindamarie Richardson Kelly

Leadership Commission Resources

Service Commission

The Service Commission engages the members of NCCW, and all people, in working to address the needs and concerns of their individual communities; and supports and enhances family life within the Church and society. 

Service Commission Chair:

Chris Heiderscheidt

Service Commission Resources

Spirituality Commission

The Spirituality Commission reinforces faith and supports service to the Church and to the world through discipleship and spiritual growth; and encourages legislative advocacy at the local, state, and national levels, guided by Catholic social teaching.

Spirituality Commission Chair:

Beth Mahoney

Spirituality Commission Resources

Legislative Advocacy

Legislative Advocacy Committee Chair:

Karen Painter

Legislative Advocacy Committee Resources

LEADERSHIP COMMISSION 2017-2018
Bev Mc Carvel -Chair
Barbara Young Birds
PD Atlanta

Diann Nance
PD Louisville

Alma Meyer
PD Dubuque

Veronica Way
PD Cincinnati

Jean Bazley
PD Miami

Tracy Janis
PD Portland

Marla Johnston
PD San Antonio

Cindy Perry
PD Washington

Mary Rausch
Yvette Carr
Susan Harting
Lucille Brandner

SPIRITUALITY COMMISSION 2017-2018
Mary Rowley -Chair

Mary Glosson
PD Chicago

Kathleen Penno
PD Detroit

Joyce Scott
PD Philadelphia

Beth Keele
PD Indianapolis

Geri Kogut
PD Hartford

Irene Schmidt
PD St. Paul/Minneapolis

MaryAnn Reuther
Jackie Brandon
Linda Hartzell
Marie Fleisner
Judith Brose
Laura Dodson

SERVICE COMMISSION 2017-2018
Diane Tugander -Chair

Patricia Voorhes
PD San Francisco

Mary Ann Schmitt
PD Oklahoma City

Carol Brennan
PD Milwaukee

Beverly South
PD St. Louis

JoAnn Messing
PD Omaha

Ruth Warren
PD Boston

Elizabeth Schiavone
PD Baltimore

Rose Guerrero
PD Denver

Rosie Castillo
PD Galveston/Houston

Madeline Tymes
Josephine Gilbert
Louise Laing
LEGISLATIVE ADVOCACY 2017-2018
Karen Painter - Chair
Patricia Voorhes*
Marla Johnston*
Mary Ann Schmitt*
Jospehine Gilbert
Doreen Flash

RESOLUTIONS 2017-2018
Yvonne Pygatt - Chair
Rosie Castillo*
Doreen Flash
Karen Painter
Diann Nance*

OUR LADY OF GOOD COUNSEL 2017-2018
Barbara Young Birds*
Teresa Sarzynski*
Coordinator
Patricia Voorhes*
Alma Meyer*
Veronica Way*
Mary Rausch
Mary Matheus

LITURGY COMMITTEE 2017-2018
Madeline Tymes
Sharon O'Brien
Mary Rowley
JoAnn Messing*
Coordinator
Ruth Warren*

BY-LAWS COMMITTEE 2017-2018
Amy Kennedy
Chair
Tracy Janis*
Jean Bazley*
Carol Brennan*

HOSPITALITY COMMITTEE 2017-2018
Geri Kogut*
Liz Schiavone*
Coordinator
Cindy Perry*
Beverly South*
Irene Schmidt*
Beth Keele*

CONVENTION PLANNING COMMITEEE
Jean Kelly - Chair
Joyce Scott*
Maribeth Stewart
* = Province Director

NOMINATING COMMITTEE (ELECTED)
Nancy Poll -Chair
Mary Ann Cummins
Michele Prado-Landreth
Sharon O'Brien
Arleen Roelike
Diane Tugander
Linnea Warda

EDUCATION COMMITTTEE (APPOINTED)
Beth Mahoney - Chair

Chair of the Spritual Advisors
Rev. Richard Dawson

UN Representative
Theresa Boscia

WUCWO Representative
Maribeth Stewart

Associates President
Alison Mimms

Friends President
Myrna Wong